100% FREE · NO SIGN-UP

DXF to SVG

DXF to SVG converter. Convert DXF files to SVG. No sign-up, no watermark, 100% private.

Coming soon

This conversion isn’t available yet — we’re working on it.
Private — never stored Fast & secure Unlimited & free

How to convert DXF to SVG

Three steps, a few seconds — no account needed.

1

Upload your DXF file

Drag and drop or browse to add your DXF file.

2

Convert to SVG

The output format is set to SVG automatically.

3

Download

Save your new SVG file instantly.

AI Effects

Don't stop at editing — make it go viral

Turn your file into a share-worthy AI Effect — one tap, no prompts.

Explore AI Effects

Why use SharkFoto's dxf to svg

Private & never stored

Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately — never stored.

Instant & unlimited

No queue and no daily limits. Use it as much as you want, free forever.

No watermark, no sign-up

Download clean files immediately — no account, no email, no watermark.

Convert DXF to SVG online, free

SharkFoto's free DXF to SVG converter changes your DXF files into SVG in a couple of clicks. Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure servers and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

Why convert DXF to SVG?

SVG is a scalable vector format that stays crisp at any size. Converting from DXF — a CAD drawing-exchange format — makes your files easier to share, edit and open everywhere.

Is DXF to SVG conversion lossless?

Yes — SVG is a lossless format, so no quality is thrown away in the conversion.

Format details

DXF is an open CAD interchange format that nearly every CAD program can read. Converting an image to DXF turns it into vector outlines for CAD, CNC and laser cutting.

Full nameDrawing Exchange Format
Developed byAutodesk
Released1982
Extension.dxf
MIME typeimage/vnd.dxf
TransparencyNo

DXF opens in virtually all CAD software, plus CNC and laser-cutting tools.

SVG is an XML-based vector format that stays perfectly sharp at any size. It’s ideal for logos, icons and illustrations on the web.

Full nameScalable Vector Graphics
Developed byW3C
Released2001
Extension.svg
MIME typeimage/svg+xml
TransparencyYes

SVG opens in all modern browsers and vector editors like Illustrator, Inkscape and Figma.

Frequently asked questions

Yes — it’s completely free with no sign-up, no watermark and no limit on how many files you convert.

Yes. Common formats are converted right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

You can keep quality high; SVG balances quality and file size well.

Drop your DXF file in, the output is set to SVG, then click download — no software to install.

Yes — convert as many DXF files to SVG as you like, free and unlimited.

Loved by creators worldwide

★★★★★4.8 / 5based on 4,370+ ratings
★★★★★

Fast, clean and totally free — dxf to svg done in seconds, no waiting around.

EElena M.
Photographer
★★★★★

Love that my files are never stored. No sign-up, no watermark, just the result.

MMarcus T.
Creator
★★★★★

Bookmarked. The best free dxf to svg I’ve found — simple and reliable.

PPriya S.
Designer