100% FREE · NO SIGN-UP

BMP to HDR

BMP to HDR converter. Convert BMP files to HDR. No sign-up, no watermark, 100% private.

Drop your BMP file here

or click to browse — BMP files
BMP
Fast, private conversion — no sign-up, no watermark
Private — never stored Fast & secure Unlimited & free

How to convert BMP to HDR

Three steps, a few seconds — no account needed.

1

Upload your BMP file

Drag and drop or browse to add your BMP file.

2

Convert to HDR

The output format is set to HDR automatically.

3

Download

Save your new HDR file instantly.

AI Effects

Don't stop at editing — make it go viral

Turn your file into a share-worthy AI Effect — one tap, no prompts.

Explore AI Effects

Why use SharkFoto's bmp to hdr

Private & never stored

Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately — never stored.

Instant & unlimited

No queue and no daily limits. Use it as much as you want, free forever.

No watermark, no sign-up

Download clean files immediately — no account, no email, no watermark.

Convert BMP to HDR online, free

SharkFoto's free BMP to HDR converter changes your BMP files into HDR in a couple of clicks. Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure servers and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

Why convert BMP to HDR?

HDR is a widely-supported format. Converting from BMP — your source format — makes your files easier to share, edit and open everywhere.

Is BMP to HDR conversion lossless?

HDR uses efficient compression; you can keep quality high while getting a smaller, more compatible file.

Format details

BMP is an uncompressed raster format that stores pixel data with no quality loss, resulting in large files. It’s common on Windows.

Full nameBitmap Image File
Developed byMicrosoft
Released1990
Extension.bmp
MIME typeimage/bmp
TransparencyNo

BMP opens in most image viewers and editors on Windows and Mac.

Frequently asked questions

Yes — it’s completely free with no sign-up, no watermark and no limit on how many files you convert.

Yes. Common formats are converted right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

You can keep quality high; HDR balances quality and file size well.

Drop your BMP file in, the output is set to HDR, then click download — no software to install.

Yes — convert as many BMP files to HDR as you like, free and unlimited.

Loved by creators worldwide

★★★★★4.8 / 5based on 4,370+ ratings
★★★★★

Fast, clean and totally free — bmp to hdr done in seconds, no waiting around.

EElena M.
Photographer
★★★★★

Love that my files are never stored. No sign-up, no watermark, just the result.

MMarcus T.
Creator
★★★★★

Bookmarked. The best free bmp to hdr I’ve found — simple and reliable.

PPriya S.
Designer