100% FREE · NO SIGN-UP

M4A to HEIC

M4A to HEIC converter. Convert M4A files to HEIC. No sign-up, no watermark, 100% private.

Drop your M4A file here

or click to browse — M4A files
M4A
Fast, private conversion — no sign-up, no watermark
Private — never stored Fast & secure Unlimited & free

How to convert M4A to HEIC

Three steps, a few seconds — no account needed.

1

Upload your M4A file

Drag and drop or browse to add your M4A file.

2

Convert to HEIC

The output format is set to HEIC automatically.

3

Download

Save your new HEIC file instantly.

AI Effects

Don't stop at editing — make it go viral

Turn your file into a share-worthy AI Effect — one tap, no prompts.

Explore AI Effects

Why use SharkFoto's m4a to heic

Private & never stored

Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately — never stored.

Instant & unlimited

No queue and no daily limits. Use it as much as you want, free forever.

No watermark, no sign-up

Download clean files immediately — no account, no email, no watermark.

Convert M4A to HEIC online, free

SharkFoto's free M4A to HEIC converter changes your M4A files into HEIC in a couple of clicks. Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure servers and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

Why convert M4A to HEIC?

HEIC is the high-efficiency format iPhones use to save camera photos. Converting from M4A — your source format — makes your files easier to share, edit and open everywhere.

Is M4A to HEIC conversion lossless?

HEIC uses efficient compression; you can keep quality high while getting a smaller, more compatible file.

Format details

M4A is an AAC-based audio format common on Apple devices and iTunes, offering better quality than MP3 at the same size.

Full nameMPEG-4 Audio
Developed byApple
Released2004
Extension.m4a
MIME typeaudio/mp4
TransparencyNo

M4A plays on Apple devices, iTunes and most modern players.

HEIC is the high-efficiency format iPhones and iPads use to store photos. It packs better quality into about half the size of JPG, but isn’t supported everywhere, so it often needs converting to share.

Full nameHigh Efficiency Image Container
Developed byMPEG / Apple
Released2015
Extension.heic
MIME typeimage/heic
TransparencyYes

HEIC opens natively on Apple devices and Windows 11; older systems and many apps need it converted to JPG or PNG first.

Convert M4A to other formats

Frequently asked questions

Yes — it’s completely free with no sign-up, no watermark and no limit on how many files you convert.

Yes. Common formats are converted right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

You can keep quality high; HEIC balances quality and file size well.

Drop your M4A file in, the output is set to HEIC, then click download — no software to install.

Yes — convert as many M4A files to HEIC as you like, free and unlimited.

Loved by creators worldwide

★★★★★4.9 / 5based on 4,507+ ratings
★★★★★

Fast, clean and totally free — m4a to heic done in seconds, no waiting around.

EElena M.
Photographer
★★★★★

Love that my files are never stored. No sign-up, no watermark, just the result.

MMarcus T.
Creator
★★★★★

Bookmarked. The best free m4a to heic I’ve found — simple and reliable.

PPriya S.
Designer