100% FREE · NO SIGN-UP

CUR to WAV

CUR to WAV converter. Convert CUR files to WAV. No sign-up, no watermark, 100% private.

Coming soon

This conversion isn’t available yet — we’re working on it.
Private — never stored Fast & secure Unlimited & free

How to convert CUR to WAV

Three steps, a few seconds — no account needed.

1

Upload your CUR file

Drag and drop or browse to add your CUR file.

2

Convert to WAV

The output format is set to WAV automatically.

3

Download

Save your new WAV file instantly.

AI Effects

Don't stop at editing — make it go viral

Turn your file into a share-worthy AI Effect — one tap, no prompts.

Explore AI Effects

Why use SharkFoto's cur to wav

Private & never stored

Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately — never stored.

Instant & unlimited

No queue and no daily limits. Use it as much as you want, free forever.

No watermark, no sign-up

Download clean files immediately — no account, no email, no watermark.

Convert CUR to WAV online, free

SharkFoto's free CUR to WAV converter changes your CUR files into WAV in a couple of clicks. Common formats are processed right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure servers and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

Why convert CUR to WAV?

WAV is an uncompressed, lossless audio format. Converting from CUR — the Windows cursor format — makes your files easier to share, edit and open everywhere.

Is CUR to WAV conversion lossless?

Yes — WAV is a lossless format, so no quality is thrown away in the conversion.

Format details

CUR is the Windows cursor format — like an ICO but with a hotspot. Converting a PNG to CUR makes a custom mouse pointer.

Full nameWindows Cursor
Developed byMicrosoft
Released1985
Extension.cur
MIME typeimage/x-icon
TransparencyYes

CUR is used by Windows; it can be set as a custom cursor or opened in icon editors.

WAV is an uncompressed, lossless audio format that stores full-quality sound in large files. It’s ideal for editing and mastering.

Full nameWaveform Audio File Format
Developed byMicrosoft / IBM
Released1991
Extension.wav
MIME typeaudio/wav
TransparencyNo

WAV plays in every media player and audio editor.

Convert other files to WAV

Convert CUR to other formats

Frequently asked questions

Yes — it’s completely free with no sign-up, no watermark and no limit on how many files you convert.

Yes. Common formats are converted right in your browser; advanced formats use our secure server and are deleted immediately after conversion — never stored.

No — WAV is lossless, so the result keeps full quality.

Drop your CUR file in, the output is set to WAV, then click download — no software to install.

Yes — convert as many CUR files to WAV as you like, free and unlimited.

Loved by creators worldwide

★★★★★4.8 / 5based on 4,370+ ratings
★★★★★

Fast, clean and totally free — cur to wav done in seconds, no waiting around.

EElena M.
Photographer
★★★★★

Love that my files are never stored. No sign-up, no watermark, just the result.

MMarcus T.
Creator
★★★★★

Bookmarked. The best free cur to wav I’ve found — simple and reliable.

PPriya S.
Designer